Personal Data Protection

Personal Data Protection – declaration and consent to use data at B2B Salg AS

 Personal Data Protection is all about trust. We believe it is important that you can trust us. When we process the personal data concerning you that you submit to us, you can rest assured that the data will be processed in accordance with personal data protection regulations, including GDPR.

Personal data is defined as any information about an identified or identifiable physical person. This includes, for example, your name, phone number, address and any information you submit when you create a candidate account or complete a form on our website.

In the following, we inform you how we collect and process your data. The personal data protection declaration (below) shows which data we record concerning you, how we use the data and who to contact if you are unsure about something.

1.0 Company responsible and reasons for processing data

The company responsible for recording, processing and using your data as defined in the Personal Data Protection Act is B2B Salg AS, business reg. no. 913 463 358 (hereinafter named: B2B Salg). You can contact B2B Salg at either of these addresses:

  • Postal address: B2B Salg, Hoffsveien 13, 0725 Oslo, Norway
  • E-mail: kunde@b2bsalg.no

The Personal Data Act stipulates that personal data may be processed only if there is a legal basis for processing it. B2B Salg’s legal basis for processing personal data is that we have received the consent of the data subject, a request for processing on the part of the user prior to entering an agreement or that we shall meet a legal obligation, including an agreement to recruit, employ or hire, or because we are legally required to do so. We may furthermore be required to process personal data in order to safeguard a legitimate interest; to the extent that respect for the data subject’s personal data protection does not supersede that interest.

2.0 The purpose of recording personal data

B2B Salg provides services in connection with recruiting, hiring and developing salespersons, sales managers and other leaders. We record personal data in connection with these activities.

2.1 Recruitment and hiring

When you apply for a position or register your CV in our recruitment tool, you submit personal data. Your data is used for the following purposes:

  • To assess your qualifications in connection with current and future recruitment or hiring assignments
  • To draw an accurate picture of your competences, availability and interest in relevant professional areas, job categories and professional environments
  • To send direct marketing material via e-mail, the social media and other electronic channels of communication
  • To deliver our services to you and communicate various aspects of these services to you
  • To inform you of relevant opportunities and the services we offer
  • As part of the recruitment process, we may make a background check, i.e. we check the details in your CV
  • In some cases, we ask candidates to take personality tests. B2b Salg processes the results of such tests.

The categories of personal data we process in connection with recording your CV and application are:

  • Basis information, e.g. your name, employer, title, e-mail address, postal address, and other contact details
  • The documents you send to us, e.g. your CV and application, certificates and documented results
  • Demographic data, e.g. date of birth and gender
  • Log files, status and historical data in Webcruiter, a recruitment tool
  • NB: Candidates are free to delete their Webcruiter profile at any time.

2.2 Use of your personal data for marketing purposes

In addition to processing your data in connection with any enquiry you make in connection with the above, we also use the data in order to improve and adapt your experience of using our website, make it more user-friendly, respond to your enquiry and recommend services that may be of interest to you.

For these purposes, we use data stored by us, e.g. information as to the type of device you use, your internet connection, operative system, platform, the date and time you visited our website and which pages you looked at, and the information you give us (including information sent or generated automatically).

You can at any time object to the use of your personal data for advertising purposes – either wholly or in part. All you have to do is let us know.

2.2.1 Newsletter

We send our newsletter to the e-mail address you gave us. We require confirmation that you, as the owner of the e-mail address, agree to receive the newsletter. To send our newsletter, we use a service named Paloma. We share only your e-mail address and name with Paloma. The purpose of our newsletter is to provide information and advice within our professional area via e-mail and to send other marketing material specifically adapted to you via our social media pages. You subscribe voluntarily to our newsletter. When you sign up via the form on our website, you have two options that explain why you wish to receive our newsletter. You can choose to state that you are either a candidate who wishes to receive advice about career development and job opportunities or a leader who wishes to receive advice on how to recruit and develop competent employees. We need this information in order to send information that is relevant to you.

To learn more about how Paloma handles GDPR, click https://www.palomasoftware.com/gdpr/

If, subsequently, you no longer wish to receive our newsletters, you can unsubscribe from the newsletter in the same way as you withdraw your consent to receive marketing material (see above). There is an unsubscribe link in every newsletter. Simply click the link to unsubscribe.

2.2.2 Web banners

The data we record during your visit to our website are also used to show you specific web banners. Web banners advertise other websites. To do this, we most often use cookies and pixels. We intend to make the advertising you receive more useful and interesting for you.

Most of the web banners you see will therefore refer to services you have previously browsed, or services similar to those you have browsed on our website. This is called retargeting. Where web banners are concerned, we use only pseudonymous data. Data concerning you as a person (e.g. your name and e-mail address) are not stored in the cookies.

3.0 Storage, right to information and access, erasure, restricted processing, objection, etc.

3.1 Storage and erasure of personal data

We store personal data only for as long as we need it for the purposes described in the personal data protection declaration, or to meet specific legal requirements. This means that we store different types of data for varying lengths of time. Data submitted to us by candidates in connection with a recruitment or hiring process are stored in our system for up to three years.

You will be contacted before the expiry date and asked if you wish to remain registered as a candidate in our recruitment tool. If you choose not to log in and update your data, the data will be deleted. You can delete your data at any time you choose. Just login to your Webcruiter user profile.

Analyses and tests, including profiles used by B2B Salg in our processes, are stored for one year and then deleted. If we decide to retain such data, it will be anonymized to ensure that the data are no longer identified with an individual person (personal data will be deleted).

As for clients’ data and information provided by them (e.g. the name and contact details (e-mail, phone number) of the contact person), these are stored in accordance with Norwegian law. The Accounting Act requires us to store invoice data for at least five years.

3.2 Right to information and access, rectification, restricted processing, to object to processing, to withdraw consent and erasure

You have a right to information about and access to the personal data we record concerning you and how the data are processed. You have a right to rectification, erasure and restricted processing of your personal data in pursuance of the Personal Data Act. Your personal data is processed only with your consent, which you can withdraw at any time.

If you believe that B2B Salg has infringed your rights in pursuance of the Personal Data Act, you have a right to complain to the relevant supervisory authority. You can submit your complaint to the Norwegian Data Protection Authority. Contact details are available at www.datatilsynet.no

4.0 About web analytics and cookies

Enabling cookies is not a precondition for visiting our website. As part of work to ensure that our website is user-friendly, we analyse the patterns of use of everyone who visits our website. This work includes the use of cookies. Cookies are small text files that a website stores on your electronic device. None of the cookies we use can be used to link information regarding how you use our website to you as an identifiable individual.

If you wish to block cookies, you can change the settings in your browser. Note that a great many websites – including B2B Salg’s website – do not function optimally if cookies are blocked.

4.1 In brief: Cookies used on b2bsalg.no

This website uses cookies to track traffic (Google) and show subscriptions to our newsletter (Paloma) and to show you videos (Vimeo and YouTube) and relevant advertisements via Facebook and Google/DoubleClick Ad Exchange.

4.2 Google Analytics

B2B Salg uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service offered by Google, to track and report on website traffic. Google Analytics uses cookies to record users’ IP-addresses and track individual users’ movements on the internet. The statistics provide answers to a number of questions: How many people visit our pages, for how long was their visit, which websites did users come from and which browser did they use? None of the cookies we use can be used to link information regarding how you use our website to you as an identifiable individual.

Information recorded by Google regarding the use of our website is transmitted to a Google server in the US and stored there. If IP-anonymization is activated on this website, the IP-address is abbreviated before it is transferred within the EU/EEA. In exceptional cases only, the full IP-address is sent to a Google server in the US and then abbreviated there. The anonymized IP-address that your browser sends to Google Analytics is not comparable with other data stored by Google.

To prevent data (including your IP-address) recorded in cookies from being transferred and processed by Google, you can download and install an opt-out plug-in. Click the link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=no

Data received are subject to https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=no, the Google Product Privacy Guide.

4.3 How to delete cookies in your browser

Click https://www.nettvett.no/ (site is available in Norwegian only) to learn how to set up your browser to enable/block cookies. This website also gives good advice about safe use of the internet.

https://nettvett.no/slik-administrer-du-informasjonskapsler/

https://nettvett.no/veiledninger/sikrere-bruk/internett/

5.0 Log files

Each time you visit the B2B Salg website, your browser transmits data regarding your use and stores them in so-called log files. Log files contain the following data: Date and time of the visit, the website name, your IP-address, reference URL (the resource you came from), the volume of data transmitted, and information about the web browser version and product.

We analyse log files in order to improve B2B Salg’s offerings, make our services more user-friendly, locate and correct errors, and monitor server capacity. We also use log files to protect B2B Salg from security breaches, e.g. in which a hacker might seek to block B2B Salg’s operations by overloading our server(s).

5.1 Search function

Via Google Analytics, B2B Salg stores information regarding the search words users use on our website. The purpose of storage is to optimise the information we provide. Web search pattern data are stored in an aggregated format. We store only the search word itself. It is not linked to other user data, such as IP-addresses.

6.0 Data sharing

To process enquiries and give you a better user experience, we share data with the following:

  • B2B Salg’s clients and business partners (if you apply for a position or send an unsolicited application/CV)
  • Data processors working as suppliers who process your data on our behalf. Our data processors are system solutions that develop, operate and maintain the data systems on which your data is stored. Suppliers are unable to use your personal data for any purpose other than to provide services by agreement with us. B2B Salg has entered separate data processing agreements with suppliers, the purpose of which is to regulate to which data the processor has access and how the data are processed.
  • We may occasionally be legally required to disclose data, e.g. to the public authorities if they suspect that an unlawful act has taken place.

6.1 Retargeting and recording data for third-party web banners

In connection with retargeting and web banner advertising, we use third-party services that embed cookies on our website. We use the following third-party services:

DoubleClick by Google, Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

7.0 Upgrades and changes

We reserve the right to update these personal data protection guidelines in order to prevent the recurrence of a hostile attack or meet new legal or technical requirements. The latest update of our personal data protection guidelines is available at all times on this website. If we make changes to the purposes for which we process personal data, you will be asked for your consent to those changes.

[URL till tacksida]
[URL till tacksida]